Internal Medicine Residency

Residents' Research Day 2015

26th Annual Resident Research Day in Medicine

The Department of Medicine celebrated the 26th Annual Resident Research Day on May 27, 2015 at the Hamilton Golf and Country Club.  Sixty-six abstracts were submitted  and reviewed by Dr. Donald M. Arnold, Research Director, and Drs.  Craig Ainsworth, Madeleine Verhovsek and John You.  Judging was conducted by Drs. David Armstrong, Scott Brimble and Maggie Larché (Scientific); and Drs. Khalid Azzam, Tim Karachi and Helen Neighbour (Clinical), assisted by Drs. Marianne Talman and John Neary, timekeepers.

2015 RESIDENT RESEARCH GRANT RECIPIENTS
Hamilton Health Sciences Resident Research Grant in Quality and Patient Safety:  Dr. Katrina Piggott, PGY3  $5000
How Safe is Automated Prescribing for the Elderly in Hamilton? Applying the STOPP Criteria in a City-Wide Review
Supervisor:  Dr. Alexandra Papaioannou

Parveen Wasi Resident Research Grant in Medical Education:  Dr. Chenchen Hou, PGY1  $5000
 Pilot Study of Online Learning Modules in Hemoglobinopathies for Hematology Residents
Supervisor:  Dr. Madeleine Verhovsek

Dr. Christopher Patterson Resident Research Grant in Seniors' Care, Division of Geriatrics: Dr. Eric Wong, PGY2    $4405
Nursing Perspective on CAM Scoring: AFocus Group Study
Supervisor:  Dr. Chris Patterson

ORAL PRESENTATIONS
Gold Medal:  Ashraf Alazzoni, Cardiology PGY6
A Randomized Controlled Trial of RADIATION PROTECTion with a Patient Lead Shield and a Novel, Non-Lead Surgical Cap for Operators Performing Coronary Angiography or Intervention
Supervisor:  Dr. Sanjit Jolly

Silver Medal:  Mary Salib, PGY3
The Epidemiology of Immune Thrombocytopenia (ITP): Validation of an ITP Registry
Supervisor:  Dr. Donnie Arnold

Bronze Medal:  Tahseen Rahman, PGY2
Comparative Effectiveness of Transitional Care Services in Patients Discharged from Hospital with Heart Failure:  a Meta-Analysis
Supervisor:  Dr. Harriette Van Spall

SCIENTIFIC POSTER MEDAL
First Prize:  Bishoy Deif, PGY2
Application of Syncope Guidelines in the Emergency Department does not Reduce Admission Rates and Syncope Admissions are not Associated with Less Adverse Cardiovascular Outcomes: A Retrospective Cohort Study
Supervisor:  Dr. Carlos Morillo

Second Prize:  Matthew Lanktree, PGY3
IronSeq: Improving Genetic Testing in Hemochromatosis with Next Generation Sequencing
Supervisor:  Dr. Mark Crowther

CLINICAL POSTER MEDAL
First Prize:  Diana Ulic, PGY3
An Incompatible Element: A Case of Cesium Toxicity Leading to Torsades de Pointes in a Patient With Renal Cell Carcinoma
Supervisor:  Dr. Sonny Kohli

Second Prize:  Haroon Yousuf PGY2, Derek Chu PGY1
Drowning in Eosinophils
Supervisor:  Dr. Rebecca Kruisselbrink

RESIDENCY PROGRAM AWARDS
Jeff Ginsberg Subspecialty Resident Award, demonstrating excellence in professionalism, leadership and education.  This award has been made possible by a donation from a patient of Dr. Jeff Ginsberg.  Candidates are recognized for consistently displaying outstanding performance in clinical rotations, excellence in teaching, research and professionalism and commitment to academic achievement.
Nominees:  Michelle Haroun, Lacey Pitre, Jaclyn Quirt
Recipient:  Justin Lee, Geriatrics PGY5

CMR Award for Excellence in Clinical Competence and Teaching.  Nominees display a strong presence on the CTU and demonstrate excellence in education, administration and professional responsibility, serving as a role model for junior trainees.
Nominees:  Shaan Chugh, Joanna Dionne, Nada Elmazariky, Nicole Sitzer, Ben Tam
Recipients:  Leslie Martin, Payam Yazdan-Ashoori

Dr. Hui Lee Award for Excellence in Clinical Care and Teaching (PGY2).  Nominees consistently exhibit excellence in clinical performance, strong education involvement with the undergraduate program and exemplary professionalism.
Nominees:  Abubaker Khalifa, Karim Ladak, Arastoo Mokhtari, Omar Saeed, Haroon Yousuf
Recipients:  Andrew Mulloy, Vanessa Ocampo

William Walsh Award presented to a Senior Internal Medicine Resident demonstrating excellence in clinical care and teaching
Recipient:  Ali Kara
Spirit Award as chosen by peers for promoting collegiality and morale within the program:  Karim Ladak

Resident Awards to Faculty
Faculty Internist and Faculty Subspecialty Award for excellence in clinical teaching, selected by residents.
General Internal Medicine:  Khalid Azzam, John Neary, Parveen Wasi
Subspecialty:  Tim Karachi
Community Preceptor:  Natalie Needham-Nethercott
ED Mentor Award: Julian Owen
Subspecialty Rotation Award presented annually to the rotation that consistently delivers exemplary educational experience to the residents. 
Recipients:  Infectious Diseases HGH; Critical Care Kitchener-Waterloo

Resident Program Contribution
Education Committee:   Diana Ulic, Hassan Mir, Andrew Mulloy, Siraj Mithoowani, Sarah Patterson, Jordan Doherty
Academic Half Day committee co-chairs:  Karim Ladak, Hyra Sapru
Journal Club:  Winnie Chan, Mary Salib
Simulations Leadership:   Talha Syed
Education Research Collaborative:  Winnie Chan, Zeeshan Ahmed
M&M Rounds:  Nabeel Syed
Survival Guide:  Leslie Martin, Joanna Dionne, Eric Wong
Winter Gala Co-Chairs:   Winnie Chan, Rebecca Mathew, Mary Salib

The McMaster Internal Medicine program recognizes the many contributions made daily by faculty and residents in every area of training - clinical, academic, research and mentorship.  The level of commitment by all is greatly valued.

Jan Taylor
Administrator
Internal Medicine Residency Program